*** PURCHASE 10 SCENTLOGS & ONLY PAY FOR 8. ENTER CODE - LOVESCENTLOGS - AT CHECKOUT***

10ml Peppermint Essential Oil good for morning sickness, indigestion, headaches, concentration, cooling, coughs

Peppermint Essential Oil

Regular price $15.00 Sale

10ml Pure and natural Australian Peppermint essential oil. 

Aroma profile
Strong, fresh, clean, minty

Common uses
  • sharpening concentration and focusing a busy brain.
  • for relieving symptoms of coughs, colds and, sinus congestion, headaches and migraines.
  • soothing indigestion and bloating.
  • relieving nausea and morning sickness.
  • cooling the body.

Ingredients: Mentha Piperita Oil
Botanical name: Piperita Mentha
Common name: Peppermint Oil
Plant part: Leaf
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Country of origin: Australia

Recommended Use:
Inhalation:
  • Add 3-5 drops/100ml of water in your diffuser.
Topically:
  • Dilute up to 8 drops in 1 teaspoon (5ml) of carrier oil, and:
    • massage into the stomach to sooth indigestion and bloating
    • massage into temples to relieve headache or migraine.
  • Place a diluted drop under nose to relieve nausea and morning sickness.
  • Add a few drops to water in a spray bottle, shake well and spray onto body avoiding eye area.

Blends With:  
Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Orange, Rose Geranium, Rosemary and Tea Tree essential oils.

Safety
  • For external use only.
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin.
  • Do not apply to sensitive areas such as face, eyes, nose or ears.
  • Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.
  • Do not use on children under 3 years old.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Store in cool, dark place below 25C.